Image: 1080.plus

Image: 1080.plus

The 2016 Hugo Awards have come and gone and left some spectacular triumphs in its wake. It held on the evening of Saturday, August 20, 2016 at a ceremony at MidAmeriCon II, the 74th World Science Fiction Convention.

There were 4,032 valid nominating ballots (4015 electronically-submitted and 17 papers) were received and counted.

Among the winners of the coveted international award was Nnedi Okorafor.

Source: www.youtube.com

Nnedi Okorafor                                                                                                                 Image: www.youtube.com

Nnedi Okorafor is a Nigerian-American writer of fantasy, science fiction, and speculative fiction.

Although less popular than her Nigerian colleague Chimamanda Adichie, Nnedi is also an accomplished writer in her genre.

She has won awards like The Wole Soyinka Prize for Literature in Africa, The World Fantasy Award, Nebula Award for Best Novella, Macmillan Writers Prize for Africa, Carl Brandon Parallax Award, Children’s Africana Books Award, and recently, best Novella in the Hugo’s for her story ‘Binti’.

Below is a list of other winners at the Hugo’s and their categories:

BEST NOVEL (3,695 ballots)

The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)

BEST NOVELETTE (1,975 ballots)

Folding Beijing by Hao Jingfang, Ken Liu (Uncanny Magazine, Jan‐Feb 2015)

BEST SHORT STORY (2,451 ballots)

Cat Pictures Please by Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld, January 2015)

BEST RELATED WORK (2,080 ballots)

No Award

BEST GRAPHIC STORY (1,838 ballots)

The Sandman: Overture written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III (Vertigo)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM) (2,904 ballots)

The Martian screenplay by Drew Goddard, directed by Ridley Scott (Scott Free Productions; Kinberg Genre; TSG Entertainment; 20th Century Fox)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM) (2,219 ballots)

Jessica Jones: “AKA Smile” written by Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, and Jamie King, directed by Michael Rymer (Marvel Television; ABC Studios; Tall Girls Productions; Netflix)

BEST EDITOR ‐ SHORT FORM (1,891 ballots)

Ellen Datlow

BEST EDITOR ‐ LONG FORM (1,764 ballots)

Sheila E. Gilbert

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (1,481 ballots)

Abigail Larson

BEST SEMIPROZINE (1457 ballots)

Uncanny Magazine edited by Edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky

BEST FANZINE (1,455 ballots)

File 770 edited by Mike Glyer

BEST FANCAST (1,267 ballots)

No Award

BEST FAN WRITER (1,568 ballots)

Mike Glyer

BEST FAN ARTIST (1,073 ballots)

Steve Stiles

JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER (1,922 ballots)

Andy Weir

FOREST J. ACKERMAN AWARD

Joe Siclari & Evie Stern

BEST NOVEL (352 ballots)

Slan by A.E. Van Vogt (Astounding Science-Fiction, Dec 1940)

BEST NOVELLA (318 ballots)

If This Goes On… by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science-Fiction, Feb 1940)

BEST NOVELETTE (310 ballots)

The Roads Must Roll by Robert A. Heinlein (Astounding Science-Fiction, June 1940)

BEST SHORT STORY (324 ballots)

Strange Playfellow (a.k.a. “Robbie”) by Isaac Asimov (Super Science Stories, Sept 1940)

BEST GRAPHIC STORY (92 ballots)

Batman #1 (Detective Comics, Spring 1940)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (LONG FORM) (250 ballots)

Fantasia written by Joe Grant and Dick Huemer, directed by Samuel Armstrong et al. (Walt Disney Productions, RKO Radio Pictures)

BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION (SHORT FORM) (123 ballots)

Pinocchio written by Ted Sears et al., directed by Ben Sharpsteen and Hamilton Luske (Walt Disney Productions, RKO Radio Pictures)

BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM (183 ballots)

John W. Campbell

BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (117 ballots)

Virgil Finlay

BEST FANZINE (63 ballots)

Futuria Fantasia by Ray Bradbury

BEST FAN WRITER (70 ballots)

Ray Bradbury

mm

Author: Ekpeki Donald Pen Prince

Ekpeki Chovwe Donald styled the PenPrince is a writer and lawyer in equity. He has an unhealthy interest in wit, pun and poetry. When he’s not writing, he’s reading and when he’s not reading, he’s breathing. He breathes words.